Memorable Manitobans: Dorothy Marion Faris (1918-2016)

Dorothy Marion Faris

Community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 27 November 1918, the youngest of eleven children born to William Scott Armstrong (1871-1918) and Carlotta Jane Lindsay (1882-1950), her first husband Archibald McClintock was killed over Germany in 1942. Her second husband Robert Faris died at Victoria Beach in 1954 and her son Tim Faris died in 1956.

She was a devoted volunteer at the Children’s Hospital for sixty years, chairing and sitting on many committees, including the Book Market, Guild Council, Guild Liaison, Research Council and Board of Directors. She was a founding member of the Children’s Hospital Book Market and Peter Pan Club. In recognition of her service to the community, she was awarded the Health Science Centre’s Teddy Award for Builders (1986), City of Winnipeg Community Service Award (1964), and Lottie J. Armstrong Unsung Hero Award (1999), an award named after her sister, and Governor General’s Caring Canadian Award (1999), which has been elevated to The Sovereign’s Medal for Volunteers, and received posthumously.

She died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 16 March 2016.