Memorable Manitobans: Danial Allan “Heavy” Evason (1963-2004)

Coach, community activist.

Born at Swan River on 23 January 1963, son of Al Evason and Sheila Spencer, his early years were spent at Flin Flon, Thompson, Winnipeg, and Brandon. As a child, he could always be seen with some type of sports item in hand. After graduating from high school with a chef’s course at Crocus Plains Regional Secondary School, he worked in food and sports industries. He played hockey, baseball, lacrosse, golf, bowling, and many other sports throughout his life.

For twenty years, he was involved in coaching, managing, and scouting in junior and professional hockey. He began with the Brandon Wheat Kings and Portage Terriers, then moved to the Niagara Falls Thunder, then returned west to coach the Neepawa Natives. From 1993 to 1995, he coached the Peterborough Pirates in England then returned to Manitoba to go behind the bench with the South East Blades. From 1999 to 2004, he scouted for the Kamloops Blazers of the WHL. From 2000 to 2002, he also served as director of hockey operations for the Flin Flon Bombers and as executive director of the Royal Bank Cup. Volunteering was a major part of his life, including Westman Dreams for Kids, Association For Community Living, and Special Olympics. Among his last activities were serving as chairperson for the 2006 Special Summer Games, and job coach at Career Connections.

He died at the Brandon Regional Health Centre on 6 March 2004. He received two posthumous awards, the Jim Thomson Award from Special Olympics and the Paul Harris Fellow Medal from Rotary International. He was inducted posthumously into the Manitoba Hockey Hall of Fame (2009).