Memorable Manitobans: Edward Joseph Elliott (1861-1940)

Policeman.

Born at Kilkenny, Ireland on 1 August 1861, he emigrated to Canada in 1883 with his brother and settled on a farm in Manitoba. The brothers soon found that farming was not to their liking so they moved to Winnipeg and joined the city police force. After seven years of service, he quit to become Chief of the Manitoba Provincial Police, which involved him in some of the most famous criminal cases in Western Canada, including the capture of Krafchenko, the Spain slaying at Stonewall, and the Robideau murder at St. Claude. By 1901, he had organized the Provincial Police so efficiently he was able to remain in Winnipeg where he set up a records management system, including the known “Rogues Gallery,” which was regarded one of the most up-to-date in the Dominion and contributed to the arrests of several internationally-wanted criminals. He retired from the force in 1919 and was succeeded by J. G. Rattray. He and wife Bridget Mary Sherman had four children: Emily M. Elliott (1883-?), Lena Mary Elliott (1885-?), Edward G. S. Elliott (1889-?), and Kathleen Ruth Elliott (1896-?). He moved to Vancouver, British Columbia in 1928 where he died on 15 December 1940.