Memorable Manitobans: Jean Dupont (1932-2008)

Farmer, community activist.

Born on a farm at St. Georges in 1932, son of Albert Dupont (1892-1953) and Febronie Martin (1891-1979), he attended Dupont School and Otterburne College. After graduating from high school, he took a course in agriculture at St. Remi, Quebec. In 1953, he returned to the family farm and operated it in partnership with his brother Andre until a couple of years before his death. He also managed a senior citizens home at St. Georges and was secretary of the Dupont School District (four years) and St. Georges Consolidated School District (four years).

He was the first President of the St. Georges Historical Society when it was formed in 1968, and the first curator of the St. Georges Museum opened in 1970. He served for several years on the council of the Manitoba Historical Society. In recognition of his community service, he received a Manitoba Centennial Medal (1970), 125th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Medal (1992), and Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002).

He died unmarried at the Pine Falls Hospital on 2 October 2008 and was buried in the St. Georges Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Georges Museum / Winnipeg River Heritage Museum (St. Georges, RM of Alexander)