Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dupont School No. 2288 (RM of Alexander)

The Dupont School District was established formally in June 1938 and a one-room schoolhouse operated along the boundary between NW15 and SW15-18-10E in what would later be the Rural Municipality of Alexander. In 1954, around $3,000 in upgrades were undertaken, including a full concrete basement added to the school, along with a new heating system and a re-wiring of the building. The facility was later expanded to include a second classroom. In January 1964, it became part of the St. George Consolidated School District No. 2403, which later became part of the Agassiz School Division. Starting in the fall of 1967, students were bussed to Leonard School and the school did not re-open.

No information.

Teachers

Among the early teachers at Dupont School were Jeannette E. Lanthier (Fall 1938 - Fall 1941), Marie Margaret Campbell (Spring 1942), Lucille [De Caire] DeCaire (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), Denise Marie Rita Olivier (Fall 1943 - Spring 1944), Adeline Marie Gagne (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945), Odile Blanche Saint-Pierre [St. Pierre] (Fall 1945 - Spring 1948), Teresa [Theresa?] Jean Gorge (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Marcelle Marie Jeanson (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), B. M. C. Lafreniere (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), G. J. Charette (Fall 1951 - Spring 1952), Therese Comartin (Fall 1952), Simonne [Simone?] Gorge (Fall 1952-Spring 1953), Therese Chatelain (Spring 1953), and Catherine Dupont (Fall 1953 - Spring 1955).

Miss B. Chikowski, John Norman

K. "Kay" Gordon, John Norman