Memorable Manitobans: John W. Dick (1920-2004)

Cleric.

Born at St. Catharines, Ontario on 17 June 1920, he graduated from Toronto Bible College (later renamed Tyndale University College and Seminary) in 1938. There he met his future wife, Johan Marshall (1921-2016), whom he married on 16 August 1941. When the Second World War broke out, he served for a time with the Royal Canadian Air Force in Canada, Britain, and Italy. After the war, having already decided at the age of 13 that he wanted to be a church minister, he entered McMaster University at Hamilton, where he received his Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Divinity degrees.

In March 1952, he was ordained into the Baptist ministry, followed by earning a Master of Sacred Theology degree from the University of Winnipeg. He served the Baptist Convention of Ontario and Quebec in two pastorates in Hamilton, and the Baptist Union of Western Canada churches at Edmonton, Regina, and Winnipeg. He was active in Manitoba provincial associations, chairing commissions, sitting on committees, and serving as provincial moderator. He also served for many years on the board of the Baptist Union of Western Canada, eventually becoming its President.

Wanting to gain a deeper understanding of patients in hospitals and residents of nursing homes, he took 15 months of full-time training in hospitals at Hamilton, Edmonton, Winnipeg, and Fargo, North Dakota, and passed the Canadian exams for the Canadian Association for Pastoral Education, receiving his certificate as a Specialist in Pastoral Care. He then became the full-time chaplain at the Municipal Hospital of Winnipeg (now Riverview Health Centre). After retirement, he served as interim pastor at Broadway First Baptist Church in Winnipeg, and later at First Baptist Church in Brandon. Broadway First Baptist honoured him by bestowing on him the title of Minister Emeritus. He was generally appreciated for his unique approach to his ministry, and his compassion and generosity.

He died at Winnipeg on 22 November 2004 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.