Memorable Manitobans: Frank Jacob de Graff (1910-1994)

Frank Jacob de Graff

Market gardener, municipal official.

Born east of the Red River in the Rural Municipality of Kildonan on 28 September 1910, son of John de Graff (1871-1947) and Gertrude Anna Maria Heeres (1877-1955), he grew up at the family’s residence on Lot 68 in Rural Municipality of North Kildonan. Taking up farming, he operated a market garden in Rural Municipality of North Kildonan, which he later served as Councillor (14 years), Deputy Mayor, and Superintendent of Public Works. He also volunteered with the Kildonan - St. Paul Health Unit, was a school trustee for the River East School Division, and was President and member of the Board of Governors of the East Kildonan YMCA. He was a candidate in the 1953 federal general election but was defeated by Anton Weselak. On 28 June 1941, he married Irene Margaret Werrell (1919-2017) at John Black Memorial United Church in East Kildonan. The couple had three children. He died at the Concordia Hospital on 8 February 1994.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Matheson Grist Mill (1025 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)