Memorable Manitobans: Robert Alexander Cunningham (1888-1918)

Educator.

Born at Edinburgh, Scotland on 22 July 1888, he came to Canada and worked at Toronto for some time. In 1912, he came to Winnipeg as an Assistant Professor of Chemistry at the Manitoba Agricultural College. In May 1914, he was aboard the Empress of Ireland on his way to Scotland for a holiday and to assist in soliciting immigration to Canada. The ship collided with another ship in the St. Lawrence River and hundreds of passengers were killed. Initially reported missing, he survived the disaster and returned to Winnipeg. He enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force in March 1916 and, on 15 April 1916, he married Mildred Roseborough McKee (1883-1956), daughter of Samuel J. McKee, at Brandon. He went overseas with the 196th Battalion, holding the rank of Lieuteant. He was killed on 27 September 1918.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Agricultural College War Memorial (Fort Garry Campus, University of Manitoba)