Memorable Manitobans: Hugh Duncan Cumming (1879-1942)

Hugh Duncan Cumming

Educator, school inspector, naturalist.

Born at Cumming’s Mountain, Nova Scotia on 7 April 1879, son of William Cumming and Agnes MacMillan, he taught school in Nova Scotia before coming to Manitoba in 1904. He taught at Netley School then was Principal at Teulon High School (1908-1919). In 1920, he was appointed a School Inspector and, other than a three-year period from 1923 to 1925 when he was Superintendent of the Industrial Training School at Portage la Prairie, he remained in the position, serving at Teulon. He served as President of the Manitoba Educational Association (1921-1922).

On 1 July 1909, he married Olive Lyle Archibald (1882-1935) at Winnipeg and they had six children: William Archibald “Bill” Cumming, John Creelman “Jack” Cumming (1913-1992), Helen Bell Cumming (1915-2009, wife of Frank Leith Skinner), Agnes Ramsay Cumming (1918-?), Jean Isobel Cumming (1920-?), and Lois Cumming (?-?). An enthusiastic birdwatcher, he contributed to the column “Chickadee Notes” in the Winnipeg Free Press for more than 20 years.

He died at Teulon on 5 January 1942 and was buried in the Windsor Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cumming School No. 2076 (RM of Armstrong)