Memorable Manitobans: Eber Crummy (1852-1939)

Cleric.

Born at Frankville, Ontario on 15 March 1852, son of Richard and Esther Crummy, he was educated at Farmersville (Athens) High School, Cobourg Collegiate, and Victoria University (BA 1887). A probationer in 1882, he was ordained in 1887 and went to Japan in 1883 where he was an instructor in English and Latin at Kumamoto Higher Imperial College until 1888. He was appointed by the Canadian Methodist Mission Board to the Theological College at Tokyo and was Dean of Theology in 1892. He was Secretary of Conference and Chairman of the Japan Mission Council (1894-1896).

He returned to Canada in 1896 and was stationed successively at Kingston, Toronto, and Winnipeg. He was pastor of charges in the Methodist Church at Sharbot Lake, Brock St. (Kingston), Bathurst (Toronto), Eastern Church (Ottawa), Regina (Saskatchewan, 1908), Moose Jaw, Grace Church (Winnipeg), and Maryland (Winnipeg). He held offices as Trustee of Queen’s University, Councillor of Toronto Alumni Association. D.D., and Queen’s University, 1905.

In 1888, he married Elizabeth Beavitt Keough (?-1922, daughter of Reverend Jabez Bunting Keough, of New Westminster) with whom he had four children: Richard Crummy, Eber Crummy, Margaret Crummy, and William Taylor Crummy (1892-1916).

He came to Winnipeg in 1909 as Pastor of Grace Methodist Church, leaving for Vancouver in 1913. He returned to Winnipeg as the Principal of Wesley College, serving from 1915 to 1917. He left Winnipeg again and returned in 1923 to serve as Pastor of Maryland Methodist Church. He retired to Victoria in 1931 and died there on 14 August 1939.