Memorable Manitobans: Lillian Lacey Crossman (1919-2002)

Athlete, community activist.

Born at Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan on 28 February 1919, daughter of William and Susan Lacey, she was raised on the family farm near Lafleche, Saskatchewan. She attended Lafleche Separate School where she was an excellent athlete. In 1940 she won the southwestern Saskatchewan championship in mixed doubles tennis. In 1941 she moved to Regina to attend business school and was employed by the Saskatchewan Cooperative Refinery. During the 1950s and 1960s she was active in the Catholic Women’s League, advocated for the rights of the disabled through the Society for Crippled Children, was a founding member of the Saskatchewan Folk Arts Council and the Regina Irish Club. In 1966 she moved to Winnipeg and continued in her activities with the Catholic Women’s League and the Winnipeg Irish Club. She was instrumental in forming what became the Learning Disabilities Association of Manitoba as well as volunteering for Women’s Committee of the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra. In 1994 she graduated with a BA in the History of Art from the University of Winnipeg. She died at Winnipeg on 10 June 2002.