Military

Alan Livingstone Crossin

Alan Crossin

Businessman.

Born and raised in Winnipeg, graduating from United College (now the University of Winnipeg) with a Bachelor of Arts degree in 1950. He is also a Fellow of the Institute of Canadian Bankers and a Fellow of the Insurance Institute of Canada.

As a student with an interest in Canadian history, Alan joined the Manitoba Historical Society about 1949. He greatly enjoyed the monthly meetings, held at that time in the Legislative Building and chaired by then-president William Douglas. He wondered why there weren’t more students in the society and over fifty years later he still wonders the same thing.

Alan’s work as a banker and insurance underwriter has taken him to Saskatchewan and British Columbia but he has always returned to Manitoba, retiring as owner/manager of St. James Insurance Service Ltd. in 1999. As an enthusiastic Manitoba booster he is interested in all aspects of Manitoba history with special emphasis on railways and that unique feature of life in Manitoba (and truly the province’s best kept secret because we don’t want outsiders to find out about it), summer resorts. In 1971 he co-authored with D. A. Patterson the book Next Stop, Winnitoba! The Story of a Summer Resort, which received Honourable Mention in the Margaret McWilliams Awards for 1973.

Over the years, he has served on many committees and the executive. He was President from 1978 to 1980. In 1992 he received the Douglas Kemp Award from the society in recognition of his exceptional service in the promotion and preservation of Manitoba’s heritage. In 2003, he remains an active member of the Governing Council and Chair of the Program Committee, Planned Giving Committee and Trustees of the Manitoba Historical Society Heritage Trust Foundation. Other interests include the Outlook Club (established 1925), Lake of the Woods Property Owners Association and Crescent Fort Rouge United Church (celebrating its 120th anniversary in 2003) where he is a member and past chair of Council.

Alan is married to Anne (nee Baragar) who (fortunately) shares his interest in history and is the family genealogist. Anne, a retired registered nurse, is volunteer archivist at the Nurses Alumni of the Winnipeg General Hospital / Health Sciences Centre Archives. They have two sons and two grandsons.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

A Manitoba Memorial in British Columbia