Memorable Manitobans: Armand Henry Corelli (1856-1931)

Armand Henry Corelli

Civil servant.

Born in Belgium on 18 October 1856, of Italian ancestry, he was educated at private schools in Belgium and at Paris, France. He studied in Frankfort, Germany for three years, intending to become a physician, but he did not complete the training. He came to Winnipeg in 1884 and served through the 1885 North West Rebellion. He joined the civil service in 1885 as a sessional writer for the Legislature, moving to the immigration department the following year. In 1887, he came a clerk assistant to Charles Aldborough Sadleir.

In 1900, he became Clerk of the Manitoba Legislative Assembly and serving until 1923, resigning during the First World War to be Deputy Assistant Adjutant and Quartermaster-General of the Second Canadian Division. From 1924 he was cash receiver of the Law Courts. He and wife Eleanor Frances Parsons (1860-1949) had three children: ? Corelli (?-?, wife of Charles Mossman), Eleanor Hilda Corelli (1886-?), and Dudley A. Corelli (1892-?). He was a member of the Masons (Northern Light Lodge).

He died at his Winnipeg home, 892 Grosvenor Avenue, on 1 December 1931 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.