Memorable Manitobans: Charles Constantine (c1847-1912)

Soldier, policeman.

Born in England around 1847, son of the Reverend J. Constantine, he came to Canada with his father as a boy, and was educated at Lennoxville, Ontario. He came west with the Wolseley Expedition, was appointed Deputy Sheriff after the rebellion, and later Chief of the Manitoba Provincial Police. In 1885, during the Riel Rebellion, he went to Calgary with the 91st Winnipeg Infantry as adjutant with the rank of Captain. In 1886 he was appointed an Inspector of the North-West Mounted Police. He was in charge of the detachment in the Klondike for two years during the Yukon Gold Rush. In 1873, he married Henrietta Armstrong (daughter of Sheriff Armstrong of Winnipeg) and they had two sons. He held the rank of Police Superintendent at the time of his death on 7 May 1912, at Long Beach, California, where he had gone for reasons of health. He was buried in Winnipeg’s St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Charles Constantine, Dictionary of Canadian Biography XIV,232-33.