Memorable Manitobans: Albert Hedley Collicutt (c1890-1952)

Plumber, community activist, municipal official.

Born at Manchester, England on 9 April 1890, son of William G. Collicutt (c1864-?) and Barbara Collicutt (c1864-?), he immigrated to Canada in 1912 with his parents, settling in West Kildonan. During the First World War, he served in the Canadian Expeditionary Force within the 6th Field Engineers. He was a master plumber and served on West Kildonan Municipal Council. He was an active member of the congregation at St. Anne’s Anglican Church, serving as a lay reader, Sunday School Superintendent for over 30 years, member of the diocesan synod, member of the board of religious education, and rector’s warden. He was a member of the Brothers of St. Andrews (Parochial Director), AF & AM (Seven Oaks Lodge No. 148, Past Master), and Treasurer of the Master Plumbers’ Association. He and his wife Emily (c1887-1975) resided at 116 Perth Avenue and had three children: Marjorie Collicutt (wife of Walter Jacobson), and Eileen Collicutt (wife of Leslie Hammond), and Albert Hedley Collicutt. He died at the Grace Hospital on 25 May 1952 and was buried in Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens. He is commemorated by Collicutt School.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Collicutt School (75 Cottingham Street, Winnipeg)