Memorable Manitobans: Stewart Wright Christie (1883-1949)

Civil servant.

Born at Banffshire, Scotland on 1 December 1883, he came to Canada in 1909. He lived in Holland for eight years where he was employed as an accountant with the Imperial Elevator Company. In 1916, he enlisted with the Canadian Army Service corps and served overseas. Following his return to Manitoba in August 1919, he accepted the position of chief accountant in the department of the comptroller general. His career as a civil servant continued when in 1923 he became assistant deputy provincial treasurer, a position he held for 24 years. In 1947, he was appointed deputy provincial treasurer.

A member of the Men’s Musical Club, he sang in a male voice quartet in the Knox Church choir. He also belonged to the Scottish rite, AF & AM, and the Canadian Club. He enjoyed gardening and football.

He and his wife Deborah once resided at 195 Lanark Street. On 25 May 1949, he died at Misericordia Hospital and was later buried in Elmwood Cemetery. On hearing of his death Premier D. L. Campbell thanked him for the “amount of careful painstaking work [he] gave to the preparation of the material presented to the Rowell-Sirois commission by the province.”