Memorable Manitobans: Stanley Gordon Chown (1888-1949)

Physician, veteran.

Born at Kingston, Ontario on 29 May 1888, son of Charles D. Chown, he graduated from Queen’s University in 1911 before coming to Winnipeg the same year. A physician and child disease specialist, he began his association with the Children’s Hospital in 1913. He was later appointed chief of medicine here as well as chief of medicine at the Winnipeg General Hospital, where he joined the staff in 1920. He became chief of pediatrics at the hospital in 1931. A member of the University of Manitoba medical faculty, he organized a separate Department of Pediatrics at the college in 1946. He was made honorary consultant at the two hospitals upon his retirement in 1947.

In the First World War, he served overseas with the Canadian Contingent 4th Battalion. He was stationed in France and Belgium with the No. 2 Canadian General Hospital and Casualty Clearing Station. Awarded an Order of the British Empire for his war service, he returned to Canada in 1919. A fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Canada, he also belonged to the Winnipeg Medical Association, Manitoba Medical Association, Canadian Medical Association, and the Canadian Society for Study of Diseases of Children.

He married Scottish nurse Penelope ? (1890-1981) and they had four children: Douglas Gordon Cameron Chown (1919-1942), Margaret Chown, Gordon Campbell Chown, and Patricia Chown (?-1966, wife of William W. Barrett). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Winnipeg Winter Club, Niakwa Country Club, and Motor Country Club.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 205 Montrose Street, on 9 February 1949 and was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery.