Memorable Manitobans: Clarence Campbell Chipman (1856-1924)

Clarence Campbell Chipman

Civil servant, business executive.

Click to enlarge

Born at Amherst, Nova Scotia on 24 May 1856, son of John Alen and Abigail Chipman, he was educated at Amherst. He commenced a career in the civil service with the Department of Public Works at Ottawa (1876-1878) and Finance Department (1878-1882). He was the private secretary to Sir Charles Tupper, Minister of Railways and Canals, in 1883 and private secretary to the High Commissioner for the Dominion of Canada at London in 1884. He was put in charge of organizing and managing the Canadian exhibit at the Antwerp International Exhibition in 1885 and organizing and supervising the Canadian section of the Colonial and Indian Exhibition at London in 1886. He served as Chief Clerk of the Department of Marine and Fisheries at Ottawa (1886-1890) and was appointed private secretary to the Canadian Minister of Marine and Fisheries in 1890.

In 1891, he was appointed Commissioner of the Hudson's Bay Company, with headquarters at Winnipeg, holding the position until retirement in 1911.

In 1882, he married Ada Jane Borradaile of Ottawa and they had seven children: Campbell Borradaile Chipman (1884-1913), Hamilton Borradaile Chipman, Edith Borradaile Chipman (1886-1941), Dorothy Borradaile Chipman (1887-1920), Marjory Borradaile Chipman (1889-1936), Rupert Borradaile Chipman (1897-1916), and Primrose Borradaile Chipman (1901-1940). He was a member of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Country Racket Club, Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, and York Club (Toronto). His recreations including riding and driving.

After his retirement in 1911, he moved to Leamington Spa, England with his wife and their youngest four children. After his wife's death in 1913, he married Ada Phoebe Canning.

He died at his English home on 13 February 1924.