Memorable Manitobans: Eugene Cherwick (c1937-2017)

Businessman, community activist.

Born at Kamsack, Saskatchewan around 1937, son of John and Mary Cherewyk, his childhood was spent on the family farm near Dnieper, Saskatchewan and at Yorkton where he attended St. Joseph’s College. After graduation he moved to Winnipeg and worked at several jobs. In 1972, he joined several partners in operating Welclad Industries for 16 years. He was active in the Knights of Columbus, serving as Grand Knight, District Deputy, State Deputy of Manitoba, and Canadian representative to the Supreme Board of Directors. He served on the Board of Directors for St. Paul’s College, Catholic Foundation of Manitoba, and St. Vladimir’s College, and was President of the Metropolitan Andrey Sheptytsky Institute Foundation. He was the Executive Director of the Ukrainian Cultural and Educational Centre (Oseredok), President of the Ukrainian Mutual Benefit Association of St. Nicholas, and a representative to the Manitoba Provincial Council of the Ukrainian Canadian Congress. He died at Winnipeg on 2 April 2017.