Memorable Manitobans: Charles Reginald Cannon (1866-1951)

Charles Reginald Cannon

Born at Southport, Lancashire, England on 24 November 1866, son of Reverend J. D. Cannon MA, of Peterhouse, Cambridge, England, and Catherine Sakeyne of Hopehouse, England. He was educated at Harborne Vicarage (near Birmingham), Preparatory School, and Liverpool College (Upper School). He came to Manitoba in May 1885 and settled on a farm in the vicinity of Belmont.

On 23 December 1889, he married Ada Beatrice Wigham (1866-1940) of Warwickshire, England. They had two daughters: Helen Catherine Cannon (1891-1976) and Daphne Dakeyne Cannon (1904-?, wife of John Richardson). He was a member of the IOOF, Masons, and Anglican Church. His recreations included cricket and tennis.

He served as first Reeve of the Rural Municipality of Strathcona, occupying the position for seven and a half years. He was a member of the Board of Trustees for the Ninette Sanatarium from its inception, was a Police Magistrate, and served on a Military Tribunal during the First World War. In 1922, he was elected to the Manitoba Legislature for the Mountain constituency, re-elected in a 1923 by-election, and served as Minister of Education (1923 to 1927), Minister of Health (1924 to 1927), and Provincial Secretary and Provincial Lands Commissioner (1927). He was defeated in the 1927 general election and returned to private life.

He died at Belmont on 9 June 1951 and was buried in the Belmont Cemetery.