Memorable Manitobans: Annie Josephine Hogg Campbell (1884-1942)

Teacher, community activist.

Born at Moncton, New Brunswick, daughter of Reverend Joseph Hogg and Mary Cogswell Webster, sister-in-law of Richard W. Craig, she came with her family to Winnipeg when her father took charge of St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church. As a young woman, she went to the Klondike during the gold rush of 1898 where she taught school for two years.

On 16 November 1907 she married Alexander Murray Campbell. They had five children: Murray H. Campbell, Robert Campbell, Sandy Campbell, Joan Campbell (wife of Philip A. Mackie), and Anna Campbell (wife of Rev. Bruce Mutch).

Active in women’s societies, church work and humanitarian causes, she was President of the Women’s Canadian Club of Winnipeg in 1930, 1933 and 1934, was active in the Local Council of Women and served on the boards of the Children’s Home, the Good Neighbors’ Club, the Big Sister Association, and the Winnipeg Art Gallery.

She died at home on 29 January 1942.