Memorable Manitobans: Archibald Forbes “Archie” Campbell (1854-1943)

Furniture merchant, funeral director.

Born at Dagshi, Punjab, India on 20 April 1854, son of Duncan Campbell (an officer of the East India Company, 2nd European Fusiliers, who won his commission at the siege of Delhi), he was educated at Dundee, Scotland and apprenticed there as a cabinet maker. He came to Canada in 1888 with his two children, Jean S. Campbell (1881-?) and Duncan S. Campbell (1885-?), and settled at Brandon. He worked as a carpenter and later as a contractor. After working as an instructor, chief attendant, and storekeeper at the Brandon Reformatory, he started a retail furniture business at the corner of Rosser Avenue and Tenth Street in partnership with Robert J. Campbell. They also worked as funeral directors. After his partner retired, the business was reorganized as Campbell and Fergusson, later only as a funeral home on Eleventh Street.

In April 1916, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and was a volunteer in Scotland (Forfarshire Kincardine Artillery, 4th Black Watch) and a Paymaster (Captain) with the 79th (Canadian). He went overseas with the 5th Brigade Artillery, under Colonel Constantine, and served in France, Belgium, and Germany with the army of occupation. His son served with the US Army in the First World War and was wounded at Chateau Thierry (1918).

On 26 January 1893, he married Jessie Aird Shirriff (1854-1940) at Brandon. He was a member of the GWVA (President), Masons (32nd degree Scottish Rite), Brandon Board of Trade, Brandon Parks Board, and Presbyterian church.

He died at Brandon on 18 December 1943 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Campbell Building / Bass Building (29-33 Tenth Street, Brandon)