Memorable Manitobans: John Noel Thompson “Jack” Bulman (1900-1970)

Businessman.

Born at Winnipeg on 25 December 1900, son of William John Bulman and Lillian “Lily” Thompson (1871-1930), he graduated from the Royal Military College at Kingston, Ontario after a public and high school education in Winnipeg. He apprenticed in the printing firm Bulman Brothers owned by his father beginning in 1920. He became plant superintendent in 1925 and manager of a new plant at Vancouver in December 1930. On his father’s death in 1938, he became President and General Manager of both facilities. At the time of his death, he was Chairman of the Board of the Bulman Group Limited, Director of Bulman Brothers (1968) Limited), Cable Limited, Industrial Printing and Litho Limited, Norfield Hart Limited, Western Business Forms Limited, and Bullochs Limited. He had been a Director of the Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Company.

On 3 June 1925, he married Ruth O’Dell Antliff (1899-1987) and they had three children: William John Antliff Bulman, Ruth Bulman (wife of George Bondar), and Nancy Bulman (wife of Tony Stephens). He served as Chairman of the Canadian Manufacturers’ Association, Canadian Red Cross Society (Manitoba Division), and Winnipeg Rotary Club. He was a member of the Winnipeg Public School Board, Winnipeg Children’s Hospital Board, Board of Trustees of the Navy League of Canada (Manitoba Division), Councillor of the Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce, a member of the Metropolitan Board of Governors of the YMCA of Greater Winnipeg, a member of the Board of Governors of the Winnipeg Art Gallery, Chairman of the United College (University of Winnipeg) Board of Regents, and Chairman of the Industrial Development Board of Manitoba.

He died at Winnipeg on 11 February 1970 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.