Memorable Manitobans: William Wallace Buchanan (1854-1915)

William Wallace Buchanan

Journalist, temperance worker.

Born at Hamilton, Ontario on 9 March 1854, son of David Buchanan, he was educated at Sarnia public schools, Upper Canada College, and the University of Toronto. He took courses in artillery and cavalry at the Kingston Military College. At the age of 18, he purchased the Lambton Advocate newspaper at Arkona, Ontario, later buying the Watford Guide and consolidating it as the Guide-Advocate. He later edited the Chatham Banner and London Standard.

For a time he was private secretary to Alexander Mackenzie and represented the Toronto Globe in the parliamentary press gallery at Ottawa for six years. In 1882 he sold his interest in the Guide-Advocate and moved to Manitoba where he edited the Winnipeg Daily Sun until 1884 when he returned to Ontario to take charge of the publishing interests of the Royal Templars of Temperance, editing The Templar until 1897. He returned to Manitoba in the late 1890s, serving as provincial superintendent of the Royal Templars. He was also Secretary of the Social Service Council of Manitoba (later the Social Service Council of Manitoba) and edited its newsletter, The Statesman, since 1913.

In 1884, he married Letitia Elena Brett (?-1933) of Watford, Ontario. They had two daughters: Mrs. Gilbert P. Kean (?-?) and Helen Gertrude Buchanan (1889-1915, wife of Herbert Huntingdon Davison).

He died at Winnipeg on 4 April 1915 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.