Memorable Manitobans: Antonio “Tony” Boustcha (1938-2005)

Community activist.

Born at Tete, Mozambique in 1938, the son of a farmer, his youth was spent herding cattle for his father and attending a mission school. As a young man he was initially attracted to the priesthood, but got caught up in the political climate of the times and joined the FRELIMO movement: Frente de Libertação de Moçambique (Liberation Front of Mozambique). He later went abroad to study, hoping that a higher education would serve his efforts to free Mozambique from colonialism. His plan took him to the United States, where he obtained a Bachelor of Arts from Syracuse University.

He then returned to Africa and worked as a radio announcer in Dar Es Salaam, broadcasting messages of freedom to southern Africa. Continuing with his education, he came to Canada and obtained a Diploma in Economic Development from the University of Toronto, and later a Master’s Degree in Economics from Concordia University. He again returned to Mozambique and was able to participate in his country’s liberation from Portuguese rule in 1975. He worked there from 1976 to 1982, then returned to Canada to pursue a career with the Communities Economics Development Fund in Manitoba, and was involved with that oranization’s annual conference and trade show, Vision Quest.

He ended his career at Community Futures Kitayan, where he aided First Nations people starting businesses for themselves. He was also the co-founder and President of the African Association of Winnipeg and used his position in the community to aid many immigrants and refugees from Africa.

He died at Winnipeg on 26 July 2005. He had two children.