Memorable Manitobans: Skapti Josef “Scotty” Borgford (1916-1984)

Skapti Josef Borgford

Engineer, community activist.

Born on 18 February 1916, he graduated from the University of Manitoba with a degree in Civil Engineering (1942). He then taught at the University for ten years before quitting to work as a structural engineer for Green Blankstein Russell and Associates. During this period, he served as President of the Association of Professional Engineers of Manitoba (1965). He was involved in the development of Willow Park, the first housing co-operative in Canada (1966).

In 1970, he became General Manager of the Co-op Housing Association of Manitoba and played a major role in the development of Westboine Park, Seven Oaks Garden, and other cooperative housing projects. He was involved in the development of the Nor'West Co-op Health and Social Services and Carpathia Housing Co-operative. He chaired the Winnipeg Regional Housing Authority and the North Winnipeg Area Health Council, and was a director of Credit Union Central.

He married Hrefna Edna Asgeirson (1916-2004) and they had three daughters and a son. In retirement, he was active in the New Democratic Party and served as a trustee in the Winnipeg School Division No. 1.

He died at the Princess Elizabeth Hospital on 11 October 1984 and was buried in the Arnes Lutheran Cemetery.