Memorable Manitobans: Matthew Robert Blake (1875-1937)

Born at Belfast, Huron County, Ontario on 7 January 1875, son of William Blake and Mary Jane Mallough, he was educated at Goderich Collegiate and Trinity Medical School (Toronto), Rotunda Hospital (Dublin, Ireland), University College (London, England) and King’s College (London, England). He did four years of post graduate work in London and Dublin from 1902 to 1906. In the latter year, he married Hattie F. Jackson, with whom he had a son and daughter. During the First World War, he served as a Medical Officer with the 106th Battalion Light Infantry and the 10th Battalion of the Canadian Expeditionary Force. He was elected to the House of Commons for Winnipeg North in 1917. Two years later, he vociferously opposed the Winnipeg General Strike in the House. He contested Winnipeg North at the 1921 federal election but was defeated by E. J. McMurray, the Liberal candidate. He was also defeated in the 1925 and 1930 federal general elections. He died at St. Boniface on 21 November 1937 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.