Memorable Manitobans: Edward Joseph “Ed” Benson (1905-1998)

Hardware merchant, community activist.

Born at Edmonton, Alberta on 14 May 1905, he moved to Winnipeg at an early age where he was a member of the first graduating class from St. Ignatius School. He joined the Canadian National Railway, surveying northern Manitoba and Saskatchewan.

On 29 July 1931, he married Marjorie Elizabeth Schinold (c1907-1994) at St. Ignatius Church in Winnipeg, and after a few years in Saskatchewan at Loon Lake and St. Walberg, they returned to Winnipeg and settled in the Fort Rouge area. They had seven children. The family resided at 326-508 McMillan Avenue (St. Julien Apartments; circa 1936), 1326 Wellington Crescent, and 598 Wardlaw Avenue before moving to 736 McMillan Avenue in 1942. During the Second World War, he worked at MacDonald Brothers Aerospace (later Bristol Aerospace, now owned by Magellan Aerospace). In 1949, he founded Corydon Hardware Limited, operating the business with his son Michael until retirement.

He was a member of the Knights of Columbus, board member of the Earl Grey Community Club, founding member of the Sierra Club of Winnipeg, lead organizer for the St. Ignatius Credit Union, advisor for the Sisters of the Precious Blood, and Chairman of the St. Ignatius School Board (1954).

He died on 5 January 1998 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He and his wife are commemorated by Benson Park in Winnipeg, immediately adjacent to their former property.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Corydon Hardware Building (838 Corydon Avenue, Winnipeg)