Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Henri [Harry / Henry] Baudry (1895-1972)

Policeman, municipal official.

Born at Lepin-le-Lac, France on 24 February 1895, son of Jules Baudry and Louise Guignane Baudry, he immigrated to Canada with his family in 1902 and lived at the family homestead on NE36-15-29W, between McAuley and St. Lazare. He obtained his own land grant and farmed nearby at SE18-16-28W prior to joining the Canadian Expeditionary Force as a Private during the First World War. Following enlistment at Brandon in June 1918, he arrived with the 1st Depot Battalion (Manitoba Regiment) at England in August 1918 and there was transferred to the 18th Reserve Battalion. He remained in England until shipping back to Canada for demobilization at Winnipeg in September 1919.

Around 1920, he joined the St. Boniface Police Department as a Constable and took up residence in St. Boniface. On 18 November 1924, he married Kathleen Triggs (c1900-1971) at Winnipeg and two children: Marguerite Baudry (wife of George Ste. Marie) and Reverend Raymond Baudry, and lived in St. Boniface at 336 Dumoulin Street. He was promoted to Desk-Sergeant in April 1929, and following the death of Chief Constable [Police Chief] Victor Audette, was named his successor in October 1930. He served in that capacity until retiring in May 1960. In the 1961 civic election, he contested the Ward 2 seat on City Council and defeated incumbant Alderman David D. Parent with a vote count of 1034 to 525, and served one term (1962-1963). He was a member of the St. Boniface Cathedral Parish.

He died in a two-car motor vehicle collision on Highway 59, south of Winnipeg, on 17 December 1972 and was buried in the St. Boniface Cemetery.