Memorable Manitobans: Arinbjorn Sigurgeirsson Bardal (1866-1951)

Undertaker.

Born on a farm in northern Iceland on 22 April 1866, he emigrated to Canada in 1886, settling in Manitoba and working on a construction gang for the Canadian Pacific Railway. He bought a team of horses and started a transport business and later a taxicab and ambulance service. He sold his business in 1894 and began a funeral business which operates today. He was an investor in the Brookeville Granite Quarry.

He was married twice, in 1893 to Sesselja Porgeirsdottir who died of tuberculosis in 1899, and in 1900 to Margret Ingibjorg Olafsdottir (1880-1960). With his second wife, he had fourteen children, eleven of whom lived to adulthood. He was brother-in-law of Runolfur Marteinsson and father-in-law of Hugh Comack. In 1926, he was elected a councillor for the Rural Municipality of North Kildonan. For many years, he lived in a three-storey brown brick home at 867 Wolseley Avenue.

He died at Winnipeg on 13 November 1951 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bardal Block (843 Sherbrook Street, Winnipeg)