Memorable Manitobans: Walter Murray Auld (1916-2015)

Engineer.

Born at Regina, Saskatchewan on 16 August 1916, son of Lily Elizabeth and F. Hedley Auld, he was educated at Regina Central Collegiate and University of Saskatchewan. During the Second World War, he came to Winnipeg as an inspector for the Royal Canadian Air Force. He then joined MacDonald Brothers Aircraft Company, a wartime builder of training aircraft. In 1942, he became its General Manager and remained with the firm as it became Bristol Aerospace. He was President of the firm from 1967 to 1981. He was also Deputy Chairman of Rolls Royce Canada Ltd. (1981-1985) and a director of Southport, Rolls Royce Canada, Telesat Canada, and Great-West Life Assurance.

In 1943, he married Isabel George Hutcheson and they had three children. He was made an honorary Fellow of the Canadian Aeronautics and Space Institute and an honorary Life Member of the Aerospace Industries Association of Canada, and he received and the Canadian Pioneer in Aviation Award of the Royal Aviation Museum of Western Canada. He was inducted into the Order of Canada (1989) and received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002) and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012).

He died at Winnipeg on 13 September 2015.