Memorable Manitobans: Peter Hinds Attwood (1828-1902)

Soldier, broker, magistrate.

Born in the Woolwich Barracks at Woolwich, England on 26 January 1828, son of an army Major, he immigrated to what would become Canada West (now Ontario) in 1836 and grew up at London. There he earned commission as Lieutenant Colonel with the 26th Middlesex Light Infantry. On 22 January 1851, he married Clara Warner (1832-1903). The couple had three sons: James Attwood, Thomas Wilson Attwood, Frederick Percy Hines “Fred” Attwood (c1875-1904), and five daughters: Mrs. J. M. Perkins, Mrs. J. Niblock, Mrs. Reverend Charles Farar, Mrs. A. B. Wood, and Mrs. Charles Conybear.

Retiring from military service, they first came to Winnipeg in 1881 where he worked in real estate and loans. After approximately a decade, he spent three years at St. Paul, Minnesota before returning to Manitoba. They took up residence at Neepawa where succeeded Marmaduke H. Fieldhouse as the local Police Magistrate (1900-1901). On account of failing health, he stepped down in late 1901 and moved to the residence of his daughter and son-in-law (J. M. Perkins) at Winnipeg. He was politically Conservative, an Anglican, and a member of the Independent Order of Foresters (Past High Chief Ranger for the Province and Chief Ranger of Court Robin Hood).

He died at Winnipeg on 27 January 1902 and was buried in the St. John’s Cemetery.