Memorable Manitobans: John Henry Angus (1844-1912)

John Henry Angus

Farmer, butcher, magistrate, municipal official.

Born at Kirby Wiske, Yorkshire, England on 27 August 1844, son of Thomas Angus and Hannah Kirby, he immigrated to Whitby, Ontario in 1868 where he worked as a policeman.

In 1876, he came west searching for homestead lands, meeting Duncan McGregor along the way and travelling together with him. He arrived in Manitoba in 1882, building the first butcher shop at Elkhorn and establishing a farm eight miles west of town in the Mossgiel district. He served as the first magistrate of the Rural Municipality of Wallace, and as a councillor on the first municipal council.

On 27 November 1870, he married widow Catherine Lynn Lynam (?-?) at Brussels, Ontario where they farmed. They raised ten children together including five step-children: Thomas Lynam, Mary Ann Lynam, James Lynam, Michael Lynam, Bartholomew Lynam, Hannah Angus, William Angus, Thomas Angus, William Angus, and Catherine Angus.

He died at Roblin on 7 December 1912 and was buried in the Roblin Cemetery.