Memorable Manitobans: Norman James Alexander (1914-2004)

Business executive.

Born at Regina, Saskatchewan in 1909, son of Robert and Kathleen Alexander, he went to school in Brantford and Toronto, Ontario. During the Second World War, he served in the Royal Navy and was discharged, in 1945, with the rank of Lieutenant-Commander. He worked for Richardson’s Securities in Toronto, Vancouver, and Winnipeg. He served on the boards of many corporations and retired as Managing Partner of Richardson Securities and Vice-President of James Richardson & Sons. He recognized the importance of community service and volunteered at Balmoral Hall, Children's Hospital Foundation, Winnipeg Symphony, Mount Carmel Clinic, Manitoba Conservatory of Music and Arts, Winnipeg Rowing Club, I. H. Asper School of Business, and Junior Achievement. He was a member of the St. Charles Councy Club and Manitoba Club (President, 1968). He died at Winnipeg on 10 July 2004.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Stevenson House (85 Yale Avenue, Winnipeg)