Memorable Manitobans: Leroy Egbert Adams (1954-2021)

Leroy Egbert Adams

Checker player.

Born in Greater Georgetown, Guyana on 13 September 1954, son of Uceline Carmen and Cedric Adams-Gentle, he resided at Low Wood, West Bank, Demerara River with his family before they migrated to Barbados when he was 7. He attended the St. Christopher boy's primary school in Barbados. His first employment was as a salesclerk at Harrisons Barbados, and then as a barman at Hilton Hotel, Barbados.

He migrated to Canada in 1980 where he continued to work in the hospitality industry and earned a Diploma of Hotel Management from Douglas College. He also studied Psychology at the University of Winnipeg.

A talented checker player, he served as the President of the Canadian Checker Association and was ranked as the best checker player in Canada, and the 12th best player in the world. He passed on his love for checkers in his volunteer work with the Boys and Girls Club of Winnipeg. In 2004 he was recognized as an outstanding volunteer for his dedication to the youth in the club.

He died at Winnipeg on 9 November 2021. His remains will be buried in Barbados.