Memorable Manitobans: Elizabeth Jane Bulloch Adams (1886-1993)

Farm wife.

Born at Lanark, Ontario on 8 January 1886, eldest daughter of Stewart Bulloch and Agnes Annie Rintoul, in March 1904 her family travelled to Sinclair in order to farm near their extended family. They brought five carloads of livestock, furniture and lumber with them from Ontario. In 1906, she married Robert Adams (1878-1957) at Sinclair and the pair moved to their own homestead. They had hired help for the maintenance of the house as Adams worked alongside her husband farming, driving the binder. She also assisted the doctor in Sinclair with maternity cases and farm accidents. She died at Sinclair on 1 September 1993 and was buried in the Sinclair Cemetery.