Memorable Manitobans: Evelina Sinclair Adams (1898-1990)

Nurse.

Born at Shoal Lake on 22 November 1898, daughter of John Sinclair and Annie Brown, she took her early education there then, in February 1918, attended nurses training at the Neepawa General Hospital. Nursing duties at the time included milking cows for the patients’ meal trays. She worked at the hospital during the influenza epidemic of 1918, and was also one of the nurses who volunteered at private residences in order to contain the illness. She was also at the hospital for the second outbreak of influenza in April 1919. She nursed in Russell and Spy Hill, Saskatchewan before settling down again at the Birtle General Hospital, in Birtle. She worked with the Red Cross as a Home Nurse and at blood donor clinics. On 29 November 1922, she married William Reginald Adams (?-1988) at Rossburn. They had four children. She died at Neepawa on 13 December 1990 and was buried in the Riverside Cemetery at Neepawa.