Memorable Manitobans: Margaret Agnes “Maggie” Young (c1860-1935)

Margaret Agnes Young

Educator, suffragist, lawyer.

Born in Ontario around 1860, she taught school in the Winnipeg School Division from 1887 to 1900, during which she served as a teaching Principal of Machray School (1891-1893) and Aberdeen School (1893-1900). In 1900, she was fired by the school board after suggesting that she receive equal pay to her male counterparts when performing the same roles and responsibilities. Her dismissal attracted considerable public attention. Beloved at Aberdeen School, she received a grand departing presentation and a gold ring, inset with a large pearl surrounded by diamonds and emeralds.

By 1902, she had relocated to Minneapolis, Minnesota where she taught school before receiving a law degree and becoming a lawyer. She dealt in real estate transactions and oversaw the development of her own property, including Casa Rosa Apartments on Hennepin Avenue and an another apartment block on Humbolt, both in Minneapolis, and also had farmland interests in Montana. Much of her legal work centred on women’s equality, their legal defense, and legislation affecting pay equality.

She died, unmarried, at Minneapolis, Minnesota on 26 November 1935.