Memorable Manitobans: Gerhard Wiebe (1827-1900)

Cleric, community leader.

Born in Russia on 25 July 1827, he was ordained to the position of Elder. In 1875, he came to Canada, settling in the village of Chortitz in the East Reserve in Manitoba. Tragically, his wife and three children died in his first few years in Canada. However, despite the crushing loss, Wiebe continued to serve the church and community. Among his efforts were to maintain control of private schools, negotiate loans and repayments with Ontario churches and even organizing churches in the United States. Wiebe was also known for his sudden resignation as Elder, for which the reason is unknown to this day. Wiebe wrote a book, Ursachen und Geschichte der Auswanderung der Mennoniten aus Russland nach Amerika, in which he gave an account of the emigration to Manitoba and also presented the highly traditional views of the Mennonites of his time. He died at Chortitz, Manitoba on 5 May 1900.