Memorable Manitobans: Esther Anna Hiebert Wiebe (1932-2023)

Esther Anna Hiebert Wiebe

Music educator, choir leader.

Born at Plum Coulee on 18 March 1932, daughter of Anna Giesbrecht and Peter Hiebert, she showed exceptional musical ability at an early age. She pursued musical studies at the Canadian Mennonite Bible College in Winnipeg (today's Canadian Mennonite University) where she met fellow student George Wiebe. They married in 1953 and were hired by the College in 1954 to develop its music program.

Over many years, she taught music theory and piano, and accompanied choral groups, often conducted by her husband. They assisted in establishing the Mennonite Oratorio Choir. They had a daughter and three sons, three of whom lived to adulthood, and who performed in a family string quartet.

She died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 26 January 2023. A collection of correspondence, concert pamphlets, newspaper and magazine articles and reviews from her music career, seven audio and visual recordings, music books, and other materials is held at the Mennonite Heritage Archives.