Memorable Manitobans: John William Gordon Webber (1873-1948)

Prospector, civil servant.

Born at Cornwall, England on 11 December 1873, he made a career for himself working in mining as a prospector and civil servant. After moving to Barbados in his youth, he worked as a prospector in British Guiana (1889) and Jamaica before returning to England in 1892. In the fall of 1892 he came to Canada, moving to the Hudson Bay area. There, he worked with a prospecting party for three years eventually settling in Manitou. In 1912, he was appointed recorder of mining claims, Office of Dominion Lands Agent at Winnipeg. He then became chief mining recorder for the Department of Mines and Natural Resources in Manitoba after the province secured control over natural resources in 1930. He was a life member of the Manitoba Chamber of Mines and in 1938 was chosen as chairman of the Manitoba branch of the Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy. Webber retired in 1939.

On 5 June 1901, he married Sarah Elizabeth de Pencier at Manitou. The couple shared one son, George and two daughters, Mrs. A. Wilson and Mrs. M. M. Harris.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 30 October 1948 where he had resided for the past year. He was buried at the Forest Lawn Cemetery.