Memorable Manitobans: James Thomson (1854-1915)

James Thomson

Miller, MLA (1888-1892), manager.

Born at Stirlingshire, Scotland on 5 July 1854, son of Andrew Thomson (1801-1858) and Janet Service (1814-1871), he came to Canada with his family in 1855 and settled in Grey County, Ontario and was educated in the public schools of Arran Township, Bruce County. He came to Manitoba in 1879 and worked as a miller at Emerson.

He was married twice, first in October 1886 to Kate McKay (?-1888, daughter of Angus McKay) of Owen Sound, Ontario. On 1 August 1889, he married Sarah Ritchie (?-?) and they had four children: John Cameron Thomson (1890-1966), ? Thomson (wife of Hugh C. Brown), ? Thomson (wife of Charles Anderson), and ? Thomson (wife of Leslie N. Grunnette). He was elected to the Manitoba Legislature, representing the Emerson constituency, at the 1888 general election. He was defeated in the 1892 general election by David Henry McFadden.

He and his family later moved to Grand Forks, North Dakota. In 1903, they moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota where he was Assistant Manager of the Northwestern Department of the Security Mutual Life Insurance Company.

He died at Cedar Falls, Iowa on 29 January 1915 and was buried at Owen Sound, Ontario.