Memorable Manitobans: Robert Arthur Scarlett (1865-1923)

Cleric.

Born at Cobourg, Ontario on 7 June 1865, son of Edward Scarlett and Hannah Burkell, he was educated Victoria University then, in 1883, he commenced a career as a druggist at Cobourg. He came to Manitoba in 1891 where he took up work as a clergyman, holding successive charges at High Bluff, Souris, Oak Lake, Elkhorn, and Winnipeg (Wesley and McDougall Methodist churches). During the First World War, he resigned his pastorate to become a chaplain with the 45th Battalion in France, after which he resumed clerical duties at Portage la Prairie.

On 21 August 1895, he married Alma Edith Parkhill (1872-1942) of Midland, Ontario. They had four children: Earl Parkhill Scarlett (1896-?), Aleta Jean Scarlett (1899-1983, mother of Earle B. Pollard), Hartley Melvin Scarlett (1902-?), and Winnifred Gertrude Scarlett (1904-?). He was a member of the IOOF, Loyal Orange Lodge, and Independent Order of Foresters. His recreations included lacrosse, baseball, and curling.

He died suddenly at Portage la Prairie on 1 March 1923 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.