Memorable Manitobans: Hilary “Orest” Pidskalny (1936-2007)

Community activist.

Born on the family farm at Ethelbert on 22 February 1936 to Helen Cychmistruk (1913-1983) and Frank Pidskalny (1907-1983), he completed his schooling at The Pas, then worked for CN Telecommunications. He married Teresa (Polowy) Hutton in 1968 and they went on to have three children. In 1974, he went to work as a Scaler for Canadian Forest Industries, which later became Manfor, then Repap, and currently Tolko. Retiring in 1995 as Production Supervisor, Woodlands Division, he continued part-time for several years at Tolko, then worked alongside his wife as Mr. Fix It at the Home Hardware store at The Pas.

He was a sports fan, and played for the baseball team called The Pas Teepees, which was inducted into the Manitoba Baseball Hall of Fame in 2005. He also coached hockey in his community. He was a fourth degree Knight of Columbus and active member of the Catholic church. As an active volunteer and proponent of the Northern Manitoba Trapper’s Festival, he was named Honorary Trapper and Official Photographer for the event.

A lover of the outdoors, he was always up for fishing, hunting, and picking berries, often bringing home his bounty in his metal lunchbox, and often fed and photographed a variety of animals off his doorstep.

He died at The Pas on 16 September 2007 and was buried in the Lakeside Cemetery.