Memorable Manitobans: Raymond Philippot (1932-2016)

Farmer, community activist.

Born on the family farm near St. Claude on 4 February 1932, son of Alexis Philippot and Marie Philippe, he attended St. Boniface College then returned to the family dairy farm, from which he retired in 1991. He became active in local heritage activities as President of the Historical Society of St. Claude, inheriting responsibility for an existing local museum and small collection of historic buildings. He refurbished the museum, the former train station, and added four more buildings. He also created a new museum, The Dairy Museum of Manitoba, the province’s most important source of knowledge for the history of dairying. He organized the creation of a local archives centre. He has done historical writing and publicized the St. Claude heritage resources, including forging a link with Tourism Québec, which led to many Francophone visitors to the museums. He died at St. Claude on 20 August 2016.