Memorable Manitobans: Lester “The Silver Fox” Patrick (1883-1960)

Hockey player and coach.

Born at Drummondville, Quebec on 30 December 1883, he learned to play hockey in the amateur leagues of Montreal. His first games as a professional hockey player were on Brandon, Manitoba’s hockey team in the North West Hockey League. Patrick played as a star offensive blueliner. He was a key member of the team when they made an unsuccessful bid for the Stanley Cup against the Ottawa Senators in 1904.

The Patrick family was heavily involved in the development of hockey in Canada. Patrick and his brother Frank Patrick played on the McGill team and formed the Pacific Coast Hockey League in 1911, which was later named the Western Canada Hockey League. The brothers also built the first artificial ice rink in Canada. Patrick’s sons, Lynn and Frederick Murray “Muzz” Patrick, were also professional hockey players.

He played for several teams, including the Montreal Wanderers, prior to becoming a coach for the New York Rangers from 1924 to 1939. He was coach of the first NHL All Star Team six times. He was inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame in 1947. The NHL gives the Lester Patrick Trophy to one candidate each year for outstanding service to hockey in the United States.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 1 June 1960.