Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Nattaway [Laughing Joe] (c1845-1899)

Street performer.

A famed character to the early residents of Winnipeg, he was partly known by his characteristic crooked arm and limp. As a youth, he lived with his family in East Kildonan and performed chores in the Matheson household where he struck up a friendship with the future Archbishop. [1] This friendship was later renewed when Nattaway served time at the Manitoba penitentiary where the Archbishop Matheson was acting as chaplain. He also discovered a rather unusual talent during his time there. Following his release from prison, he began entertaining people with fits of laughter for five-cent or ten-cent pieces. According to one observer, “Joe laughed in a loud hysterical way and could be heard at a distance of several blocks.” [2] Others compared his laugh to a mule and described it as an “unearthly” sound “which made one’s blood run cold.” [3] Once identified as the “city’s chief tourist attraction,” he was especially popular among easterners who hoped to catch a glimpse of nearby “Indians” on their voyages out west. [4]

He was married to an unknown Aboriginal woman at St. Andrew’s Church in July 1896. [5] On 26 May 1899, he died at St. Boniface Hospital at the age of 54 and was supposedly buried in the neighbourhood. [6] Reporting on his death, the Morning Telegram said, “The small boys of Winnipeg will never again have a chance to hear ‘Laughing Joe.’ The police will never again have to scatter the crowds collected about this well-known street comedian. ‘Laughing Joe’ has passed forever over to the laughless silence of the unknown.” [7]