Memorable Manitobans: Ramsay Alexander “Ribs” Monaghan (1923-2004)

Veteran, businessman, community activist.

Born at Morden on 23 October 1923, son of John Leo Monaghan (1884-1924) and Elizabeth Mae Morden (1890-?), in 1939 he joined the Winnipeg Rifles and later transferred to the Royal Edmonton Regiment. During the Second World War, he served in Sicily and was awarded the Netherlands Bronze Cross by the Dutch Consul stationed in Winnipeg, on behalf of Queen Wilhelmina of The Netherlands. The medal honours acts of distinguished gallantry in action against the enemy.

In the years after the war, he operated a barbershop and hair salon at Morden. In 1945, he married Irene Glades “Micky” Pritchard (1919-2010). In the late 1950s, he purchased the former Rabinovitch store, and until 1990 operated a men’s clothing store. A long-time member of the Royal Canadian Legion, he served two terms as President of Morden Branch #11, holding numerous positions on the branch executive, including several terms as Sargeant-at-Arms. He was the Town of Morden’s fire chief for over 25 years. An avid golfer and curler, he was an all-round sports enthusiast in many local minor sports programs. His volunteerism in the community was recognized with a Kinsmen Citizen of the Year award.

He died on 28 January 2004 and was buried in the Morden Hillside Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rabinovitch Building (322 Stephen Street, Morden)