Memorable Manitobans: John Henry Menzies (c1842-1917)

Chartered accountant.

Born at London, England, son of Andrew William and Mary Adam Menzies, he was educated at London. After a preliminary clerkship in London, during which he acquired six or seven European languages, he went to tea house in Amoy, China, but was forced by climate to leave that country. He came to Canada in 1869 where he had a varied and wide business experience. He collaborated for two or three years with Dr. Goldwin Smith at Toronto on his literary journal, “The Week,” as editor and writer, but found that he was not in sympathy with all of Dr. Smith’s views. He then became a chartered accountant, coming to Winnipeg where he was employed with the firm of Clarkson, Cross & Menzies in the Bank of Nova Scotia Building.

In 1869, he married Mary Isabella Scott (1847-1917) of Montreal. They had three sons and four daughters. In 1911, the family lived at 32 Berlin Street, St. James, Winnipeg. He was a member of the Manitoba Club and his recreations included reading history and belles lettres; British politics; political, religious and social philosophy; finance and economics as promotive of civilization and the wellbeing of a people. Opposed to secular socialism in all forms as injurious to character and inimical to capital, he was a member of the Conservative party and the Anglican Church.

He died in the RM of Dufferin on 7 December 1917.