Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Clouston “Tom” Main (1887-1976)

Engineer, conservationist, manager.

Born at North Shields, England on 13 April 1887, son of John R. Main (1846-1927) and Isabella K. Main (1856-1912), his childhood was spent at Pincher Creek, Alberta. During the First World War he served with engineering units of the Canadian and British forces. Following his military discharge in 1919, with the rank of Lieutenant, he began working in conservation. By the early 1930s, he was the assistant engineer of water supply for the Canadian National Railway which, in 1930, loaned him to the government of Bermuda to consult on reclamation projects, and in 1931 to the Saskatchewan government to advise on drought strategies.

In 1938, he was seconded to become the first General Manager of Ducks Unlimited Canada. He served with the organization until resignation in November 1946.

In 1916, he married Alma Ruby Minnie MacDougald (1896-1951) and they had five children: Kenneth Geoffrey Main (husband of Doris Leonora Feren and Dorothy Anne McDonald), Irma Isobel Main (wife of Denis Arthur Young), Lorna Main, Russell Main, and Gina Main. The family lived successively at 136 Lawndale Avenue (St. Boniface) and 253 Niagara Street (Winnipeg). In 1933, he stood for a seat on the St. Boniface city council. He moved to Edmonton, Alberta in 1947 and later to Ottawa, Ontario where he worked for Northern Affairs. In 1960, he was appointed chair of a committee to advocate for resource development in the Canadian north.

He died at Ottawa, Ontario on 7 December 1976 and was buried at Wakefield, Quebec.